Privacy Policy

We have taken reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of information provided by you, but we do not make any representations or warranties that the information provided by you, whether personal information, or otherwise, is absolutely safe and secure. We are committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy applies to all the web pages related to the Website. The information gathered through details submitted to the online forms on the Website will not be used for anything other than that which is stated in these Terms. Such gathered personal information may be re-used and stored by us for a reasonable period and in order for the completion of any of our related services, including any marketing and advertising of products by ourselves. The Website may collect certain information about your visit, including but not limited to the name of the Internet service provider and the Internet Protocol (IP) address through which you access the Internet; the date and time you access the Website; the pages that you access while on the Website and the Internet address of the website that linked you directly to the Website. This information is used, amongst other things to help improve the Website, analyze trends, and administer the Website.

Other than in respect of personal information, if you provide information to us, you agree that such information is not confidential information and that we have unlimited rights to such information and that we may use such information for any purpose within our sole and absolute discretion.

While using the Website, information about you may be either collected by us or provided by you, such as, without limitation, your name, surname, title, birth date, gender, income, country of residence, closest city, address, contact numbers, non-personal browsing habits and click patterns, email address and IP address. You consent to such collection of information.

You agree that we may collate, process, use and store the information referred to above to greet you when you log onto the Website, inform you of facts relating to your access and use of the Website, provide you with periodic information regarding products, services, competitions, special offers and other of our marketing initiatives, our partners or affiliates (“Marketing Initiatives”), to communicate with you, and request information from you and to compile non-personal statistical information about browsing habits, click-patterns and access to the Website.

If we sell our business or part of it, it will share the information about you which it has collected from your use of the Website, with the purchaser, who may then provide you with information about their products, services and marketing initiatives.

You acknowledge and agree that by creating a customer profile and uploading and sharing such customer profile, for example on websites dedicated to discussion forums; such information is not confidential.

You hereby provide your consent that we are entitled to collect, maintain, save, compile, share, or disclose any information collected from you, subject to the following provisions:

  • We shall not disclose any personal information to anyone except as provided for in these Terms;
  • We may compile, use and share any information that is not personal information for statistical and research purposes;
  • We may disclose personal information to our employees and agents who require such information to carry out their duties or any activity incidental thereto; and
  • We shall disclose personal information where the law requires it to disclose such personal information.
  • In all other situations, we shall not disclose personal information without giving you prior notice thereof, and an opportunity for you to consent thereto.

Where disclosure has been made to any third party, we undertake to keep records of such third party disclosure and will ensure that all such third parties sign written agreements protecting the confidentiality of such personal information as provided for in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).

You agree that we may store your personal information in any country outside of South Africa, where such country’s data privacy laws are equivalent or stricter than POPI (including the United States of America and the United Kingdom), or where we have concluded suitable agreements with third parties which comply with the relevant provisions of POPI allowing for the storage of personal information.

 

How do we protect your personal information?

A Secure Server for collecting personal information is used. This server sits in the UK, purely for server quality and protection offered. By accepting the terms and conditions and therefore our privacy policy you agree to your information being stored in a foreign country. The Secure Server Layer [SSL] encrypts all the information you enter before it’s transmitted over the internet and sent to us. Furthermore, all of the personal data we collect is protected against unauthorised access.

We have taken reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of information provided by you, but do not make any representations or warranties that the information provided by you, whether personal information, or otherwise, is absolutely safe and secure.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please send an e-mail to info@funeralinsurance.co.za. Through your use of the Website, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy. Should you not agree to this policy, please do not continue to use the Website. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes to these Terms (including but not limited to changes to the Privacy Policy) will be deemed as your acceptance of those changes. By registering on the Website you provide your consent to allow us to communicate various messages relating to promotions, special offers, discounts and the like associated with the funeralinsurance.co.za insurance comparison engine. The form of communication may include, but are not limited to, electronic mail; mobile communications (SMS); and telephone calls.

Should you choose to provide us with personally identifiable information through the use of the Website, rest assured that any such information you have voluntarily provided will not be shared with any third-party organisation other than in accordance with these Terms or with your express consent, which would include but is not limited to request to be contacted regarding an insurance product from one of our insurance partners and or for a specific product. Should you wish to unsubscribe from our services please send an e-mail to info@funeralinsurance.co.za

For further information, contact us on:
Email: info@funeralinsurance.co.za
Address: 221 St Patricks Rd, Pretoria, 0002